SHOP

VISIT US

OPENING HOURS

5 Craven Court

High Street

Skipton

North Yorkshire

BD23 1DG

Mon - Sat: 9.30am - 5.00pm 

Sun: 11.00am - 4.00pm

 

GDPR Policy

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

© 2018 The Geek Side. Proudly created by Let's Make Something Beautiful.

GDPR POLICY

WHAT IS GDPR AND HOW WILL IT AFFECT ME?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) strengthens your personal data rights, including the way companies handle your data and redress for misuse of that data.

On 25 May 2018 a massive change in the way companies must handle data, and the rights that consumers have, comes into force. This new regulation is called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and it will be applicable across the EU.

In the UK, those regulations will be incorporated into the Data Protection Act 2018 – the Bill is currently going through Parliament. It builds on the current Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and will strengthen the legislation, giving you more rights and protections.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

WHY DO WE COLLECT SUCH INFORMATION?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

HOW DO WE STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE OUR SITE VISITORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

HOW DO YOU COMMUNICATE WITH YOUR
SITE VISITORS?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. The cookies used on our website and their reasons are as follows:

 

XSRF-TOKEN

Persistent cookie

Security

_ga

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

 

_gid

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

 

_gat

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

 

hs

Session

Security

 

svSession

Permanent

Creates activities and BI

HOW CAN YOUR SITE VISITORS' WITHDRAW
THEIR CONSENT?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at hello@geekside.co.uk 

 

or write to us at:

5 Craven Court,

High Street,

Skipton,

North Yorkshire

BD23 1DG

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

QUESTIONS AND YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

​If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at hello@geekside.co.uk 

 

or write to us at:

5 Craven Court,

High Street,

Skipton,

North Yorkshire

BD23 1DG

0
  • Black YouTube Icon